Login | Register
 
Home
About Us
Condos for Sale
Condos for Rent
Contact Us
San Juan
Country Club
Our Sponsors
 
Board Members
Business Directory
Classifieds
Documents
FAQ
Meeting Minutes
Message Board
Newsletters
Pet Directory
Photo Album
Recipe Book
Member Directory
Reviews
Site Search
Upcoming Events
 
 

 

 

FAQ
 

 
  • I understand that my Dues/Roof Assessment payment is due on the 1st of each month. On what date will I be charged a late fee and how much will it be?
    Payments are due on the 1st of each month.  Payment received after the 15th of the month are considered LATE. A $50 charge will be added to the account on the 16th of the month. 

Common Area
  • I want to plant a shrub outside my back door. Is that all right?
    You should first submit a request to the Board.  Keep in mind that you are responsible for maintaining any improvements you make to the area around your unit.  If the plant should die, you are responsible for removing it.

Garbage Cans
  • I will be leaving town early Thursday morning and will not be back until Sunday night. Can I leave my garbage can in front of my garage until I get back?
    Garbage cans are to be moved into the garage no later than Thursday night.  Notify the manager in advance so that she can move it for you.  That way your neighbors will not have to  look at it and drive around it all weekend.

Miscellaneous
  • Are owners expected to attend Board Meetings? I keep seeing the notice of the date and time for the meeting each month.
    The Board of Directors are your elected representatives.  Owners, managing agents and tenants are welcome to attend meetings; however only the 5 member board have voting rights on any issue,  If you would like for the Board to discuss a particular concern you may have you should present your concern to either the manager or a board member so that the topic can be put on the agenda for discussion. 

Occupancy
  • What are the limitations on occupancy in the units.
    According to the Documents/Resolution, Dec of Ownership, Covenants, Conditions and Restrictions/Article IV, Section 6, page 22) 
         "All permanent residents and tenants shall consist of no more than 3 occupants per unit; one of which shall be an adult 18 yrs or older."
     
    See Documents (this website)

Parking
  • How many Reserved Parking spots can I have?
    Only one Reserved Parking space is allowed per unit. The charge for a Reserved Parking space is $60 per quarter payable in advance and due at the beginning of each quarter.  Partial quarter periods will be prorated for newly-reserved spaces; no refunds will be made for spaces which are relinquished during a quarter period.  
  • How many vehicles may I park in the complex?
    Residents of each unit are expected to park one vehicle in the garage.  Each unit is entitled to park one vehicle on-site without charge.  Any space which is not marked 'RESERVED' may be utilized on a first-come basis, subject to availability.  If desired, the "First Exterior Parking Space" may be reserved, with selection subject to availability.  The charge for a "Reserved Parking Space" is $20 per month, payable 3 months in advance, and billed per each quarter. Partial quarter periods will be prorated for newly-reserved spaces; no refunds will be made for spaces which are relinquished during a quarter period.  Only one reserved space shall be permitted per unit.
     
    All "Second Exterior Parking Spaces" are subject to approval of the Board of Directors.  If a Condo unit requires a 2nd exterior parking space, that space cannot be reserved and shall only be available on a first-come basis.  The charge for a 2nd exterior parking space is $30 per month.  
     
    All additional exterior parking spaces are subject to approval of the Board. If a condo unit requires a 3rd exterior parking space the charge is $50 per month. There is no provision for a 4th parking space 
  • I just bought a new vehicle, should I notify the manager?
    Yes, a description of every  vehicle parked within the complex  must be on file with the managers office.  Parking stickers for each vehicle are issued by the manager and should be displayed in or on the windshield.

Pool/Hot-Tub
  • I'd like to have a pool party for my grandson. Is that allowed?
    Pool "parties" are no longer recognized.  If you choose to have a group at the pool for an event, you will need to limit that group to 10  people.  Other residents may use the pool at the time of your event and the total occupancy in the pool at one time must be observed as posted.  Residents are expected to remove their trash before leaving the pool.  Failure to do so will result in a fine.  
     
     

 

 
© Copyright 2020 Country Club Villas at Farmington | Neighborhood Website by HOA Sites | Terms of Use | Admin